USAPAT Index Search Results
Patent NumberOn dvdFilePagesFile size
RD301USP001\USP001\RD\000\RD000301.tif272,867
RD1658USP002\USP002\RD\001\RD001658.tif279,729
RD1933USP002\USP002\RD\001\RD001933.tif280,423
RD3641USP003\USP003\RD\003\RD003641.tif259,986
RD3803USP003\USP003\RD\003\RD003803.tif2100,092
RD4207USP003\USP003\RD\004\RD004207.tif291,952
RD4249USP003\USP003\RD\004\RD004249.tif3238,983
RD4393USP003\USP003\RD\004\RD004393.tif258,173
RD5047USP004\USP004\RD\005\RD005047.tif293,177
RD5573USP004\USP004\RD\005\RD005573.tif2121,639
RD5712USP004\USP004\RD\005\RD005712.tif3149,125
RD5986USP004\USP004\RD\005\RD005986.tif2140,852
RD5987USP004\USP004\RD\005\RD005987.tif2195,819
RD6850USP005\USP005\RD\006\RD006850.tif296,660
RD6861USP005\USP005\RD\006\RD006861.tif275,149
RD8636USP006\USP006\RD\008\RD008636.tif2108,004
RD10321USP008\USP008\RD\010\RD010321.tif295,961
RD10495USP009\USP009\RD\010\RD010495.tif270,871
RD11239USP015\USP015\RD\011\RD011239.tif285,335
RD13360USP039\USP039\RD\013\RD013360.tif2 
RD14483USP052\USP052\RD\014\RD014483.tif2 
RD14511USP052\USP052\RD\014\RD014511.tif2 
RD14689USP054\USP054\RD\014\RD014689.tif2 
RD14690USP054\USP054\RD\014\RD014690.tif2 
RD14711USP001\USP001\RD\014\RD014711.tif239,451
RD14735USP054\USP054\RD\014\RD014735.tif2 
RD14736USP001\USP001\RD\014\RD014736.tif248,816
RD14737USP054\USP054\RD\014\RD014737.tif2 
RD14866USP001\USP001\RD\014\RD014866.tif262,918
RD14867USP056\USP056\RD\014\RD014867.tif2 
RD14960USP056\USP056\RD\014\RD014960.tif3 
RD14998USP056\USP056\RD\014\RD014998.tif2 
RD15003USP056\USP056\RD\015\RD015003.tif2 
RD15021USP058\USP058\RD\015\RD015021.tif2 
RD15054USP058\USP058\RD\015\RD015054.tif2 
RD15055USP058\USP058\RD\015\RD015055.tif2 
RD15056USP058\USP058\RD\015\RD015056.tif2 
RD15188USP058\USP058\RD\015\RD015188.tif3 
RD15970USP064\USP064\RD\015\RD015970.tif2 
RD16093USP001\USP001\RD\016\RD016093.tif232,749
RD16182USP066\USP066\RD\016\RD016182.tif2 
RD16950USP073\USP073\RD\016\RD016950.tif2 
RD17803USP078\USP078\RD\017\RD017803.tif2 
RD17863USP078\USP078\RD\017\RD017863.tif2 
RD17900USP078\USP078\RD\017\RD017900.tif2 
RD18121USP081\USP081\RD\018\RD018121.tif2 
RD18960USP087\USP087\RD\018\RD018960.tif2 
RD19249USP090\USP090\RD\019\RD019249.tif2 
RD19340USP090\USP090\RD\019\RD019340.tif2 
RD19618USP093\USP093\RD\019\RD019618.tif2 
RD19866USP095\USP095\RD\019\RD019866.tif2 
RD20230USP098\USP098\RD\020\RD020230.tif3 
RD20999USP103\USP103\RD\020\RD020999.tif2 
RD21292USP103\USP103\RD\021\RD021292.tif2 
RD21452USP106\USP106\RD\021\RD021452.tif2 
RD21721USP108\USP108\RD\021\RD021721.tif2 
RD21900USP108\USP108\RD\021\RD021900.tif2 
RD22679USP117\USP117\RD\022\RD022679.tif2 
RD23055USP121\USP121\RD\023\RD023055.tif2 
RD23573USP132\USP132\RD\023\RD023573.tif2 
RD24841USP001\USP001\RD\024\RD024841.tif394,617
RD25316USP111\USP111\RD\025\RD025316.tif2 
RD25414USP001\USP001\RD\025\RD025414.tif254,958
# Pages and File size shown if known.

Cassis dvd finder

Search the USAPat or USAMark indexes. Both were sets of dvds produced by the uspto. USAPat is 1,103 dvds, USAMark is 247 dvds. The search results here show which dvd/dvds the patent or trademark is/are on. The Cassis indexes only contain one entry per patent or trademark though they can appear on multiple dvds. Trademark 2395590 is on 9 dvds but the Cassis index won't tell you where the other 8 copies are. Judging by the file sizes they aren't all the same!

There was proprietary software that came with the Cassis dvds but apparently it ran in a 32 bit operating system like Windows 95. The discs themselves can be put in a more modern Windows laptop or desktop and the tiff files can be accessed by navigating to the directory paths shown here.

Patent Number: min 1; max 7,861,316 examples: 5,146,634 D339,456 pp8,901 RE35,312 T109,201 H001,523 RX29,194 AI2
    Don't enter fractions. Ex: Results for X8736 show the x patent and the fractional X8736's
    Match is case insensitive and number can be entered with or without commas.

    -- or --

Trademark Registration Number: min 1; max 3,753,476 with gaps. (3,676,093 entries)



Several Patent Resource Centers have these dvd sets as listed here.

USAPat Contents
Patent typePrefixCountminmax
Utility 8,318,58618,347,411
Additional ImprovementAI2902318
DesignD672,8291673,755
Statutory Invention RegistrationH2,24612,273
PlantPP23,261123,313
Reissued designRD6330125,414
ReissueRE43,651143,907
Pre-1836 ReissueRX1251125
Defensive PublicationT1,967100,001999,003
Pre-1836X2,580111,280
total: 9,065,598

The links in the prefix column show the corresponding patent numbers and disc locations.